We respect your privacy. Our privacy principles embody the National Privacy Principles in the federal Privacy Act 1988 and the 2015 Amendments.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy follows the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Federal Privacy Act 1988 and 2015 Amendments. It outlines how we collect, use and protect your personal information when visiting, and interacting with our website.

Overview – An overview of this privacy policy:

  • We collect your personal information to assist us to serve you in the best possible way.
  • We will only use your personal information in ways that you might expect it to be used in the course of our business.
  • We will not pass your personal information on without asking for your permission, unless required to do so by law.
  • Upon request, we will give you the chance to see any information we have on file about you.
  • We protect your information with internet facilities as well as internal procedures.
  • Upon request, we will provide you with information on how we handle personal information.
  • We will listen to any complaints regarding the way we handle your personal information, and investigate this in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP)

 

1. The collection of your information:

1 (a) ISP Details:

When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

your server address
your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
the previous site you have visited
the type of browser you are using.
We will not make an attempt to identify you or your browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

1 (b) Collection of information through our forms:

We only collect your personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with our services through our functions and activities.

We will only collect information in a manner which is fair and lawful. We will only collect information from you through the feedback forms on this website. We will not collect information directly from your computer or internet connection (however, see the section above “ISP Details” for information about your personal information that is logged by our Internet Service Provider).

We will only collect your information from you. No information about other parties will be requested, unless in the case of you recommending this web site and/or products to a known party. In this case, the other party will be notified immediately, and their information will not be collected by us, it will only be used to direct your message (much like you sending them an email).

Each form you complete will consist of details explaining why this information is to be sent. If your information is to be given to another party, this will also be made known on the form.

Breach Complaints: (After March 2014)

If you believe there has been a privacy breach, please contact us through the contact details section of this website. When we receive your complaint, we will respond the allegation by requesting our Information Technology service providers to investigate and report to us any issues. We will then update you with any issues and how we intend to resolve these issues.

Overseas Data Transfer: (After March 2014)

If we do choose to transfer your information overseas (for example, by putting your name on Facebook or sending an email via Gmail), then we will ensure that the device or provider that will be storing your information will hold and use the information consistently with Australian law.

2. Use and Disclosure

The use and disclosure of your information is for the primary purpose of collection (as per 1. Collection)

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

3. Quality

We will ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Each time information is collected, it will be used for it’s intended purpose, and will not be re-used unless for the following reasons:

  • If you have subscribed to receive material
  • If you have signed-up as a member
  • In this case, a facility will be made available for you to view your personal information, and update this information.

4. Security

We will keep any information we collect for re-use in a secure environment. If you are using a form that uses our secure servers, they use 128 bit encryption with valid security certificates. Our internal polices prohibit unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your information. (You can see if you are using a secure server by viewing the Properties of the page you are viewing).

5. Openness

We manage your personal information in this manner:

  • Information is retrieved from your access to our web site
  • Information is used to process your request
  • Once we have delivered your service, we will destroy your information.
  • What information we have collected (if it still exists)
  • What we have used this information for
  • How the information was collected
  • Who else has had access to this information.
  • If your information is to be used regularly, it will be secured and governed according to this Privacy Policy.

Upon request, we can show you:

  • What information we have collected (if it still exists)
  • What we have used this information for
  • How the information was collected
  • Who else has had access to this information.

6. Access to your information

Upon request, we can:

  • Show you the information we hold about you
  • Give you an opportunity to change this information.

7: Identifiers

We do not use Commonwealth Government identifiers (Medicare Numbers etc.) in any area of our information collection or usage. Unless in a case where we are an agent of a particular Government department, and in such a case, all Government privacy policies would apply.

8. Transfer Overseas

We only transfer your information overseas if you consent to do so. If in the case of your information being transferred overseas, it is with the provision that your information is treated as it would be in Australia.

9. Collection of sensitive information

If the form asks you for the supply of sensitive information:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political as